Skip Navigation

Resources - Seminar Series

Irv Kornfield Speaking at a Seminar

Seminars will be held on Fridays at 3:00 pm in 107 Norman Smith Hall, unless otherwise noted.
Light refreshments served at 2:50 pm.

  •  September 11
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. Adam Shapiro, Birkbeck, University of London, “Nebraska, 1924: America’s first antievolution trial.”
    (Host: Jacquelyn Gill; Cosponsored by the Margaret Chase Smith Policy Center)


  • September 17*
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Vector Biology Candidate
    (Host: Ellie Groden)


  • September 24*
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Vector Biology Candidate
    (Host: Ellie Groden)


  • October 1*
    3:00PM – 4:00 PM
    Dr. Bernie Roitberg, Simon Fraser University, “Cold snaps, heat waves and arthropod growth.
     (Host: Ellie Groden & Frank Drummond)


  • October 9
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. Jasmine Saros, University of Maine, “Ecosystem response to climate change: a whole lake experiment in the Arctic.”


  • October 16
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. Katherine Motyl, Maine Medical Center Research Institute, “Regulation of bone remodeling by systemic metabolism.”
    (Host: Kristy Townsend)


  • October 23
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. John Shurin, UC San Diego, “Sea otters, kelp forest and fishing effects on marine ecosystems of Vancouver Island.”
     (Host: Hamish Greig)


  • October 30
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. Sarah Supp, University of Maine, “Dynamic macroecology for a changing world.”
    (Host: Brian McGill)


  • November 6
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. Carla Essenberg, Bates College, “Cooperation and conflict within pollination networks.”
    (Host: Kalyn Bickerman)


  • November 13
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. Morgan Tingley, University of Connecticut, “Climate change and the conservation of montane biodiversity.”
    (Host: Brian Olsen; Cosponsored by Wildlife, Fisheries, and Conservation Biology)


  • November 20
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. Alejandro Ordóñez, Aarhus University, “The Influence of Paleoclimate on Present-Day Patterns in Biodiversity and Ecosystems.”
    (Host: Jacquelyn Gill)


  • December 4
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. Benildo de los Reyes, University of Maine, “Stress Response Genetic Networks in Rice: Hierarchy, Epistasis, Epialleles, and Transgressive Phenotypes.”


  • December 11
    3:00PM – 4:00PM
    Dr. Andrew Leslie, Brown University, “Biogeography and phylogenetic structure of living conifers.”
    (Host: Ben Seliger; Cosponsored by the School of Forest Resources)


* Note: location and time TBA

Back to Resources